IN THE MATTER OF THE APPROVAL OF THE CHARTER AMENDMENT OF CENTRAL JERSEY COLLEGE PREP (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] the New Jersey Student Learning Standards in accordance with N.J.S.A.
    18A:7A-4 and 18A:7A-5 and N.J.A.C. 6A:15, Bilingual Education."
    Fourth, Franklin argues that the Commissioner failed to address its
    concern that the increased enrollment at the Somerset campus and the creation
    of the satellite campus will cause "catastrophic staffing issues due to unrealistic
    teacher salaries." However, there is no indication in this record that CJCP
    proposed to pay its teachers less than the amount required under the CSPA. In
    this regard, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b) provides that "[a] charter school shall not
    set a teacher salary lower than the minimum teacher salary specified pursuant to
    section 7 of P.L.1985, c.321 (C.18A:29-5.6) nor higher than the highest step in
    A-3074-16T4
    38
    the salary guide in the collective bargaining agreement which is in effect in the
    district in which the charter school is located." See also 34 N.J.R. 2920(a) (Aug.
    19, 2002) ("Charter schools pay their teachers and professional staff not less
    than the State minimum salary nor more than the salaries of the district boards
    of education in which the charter schools are located"). Therefore, Franklin's