IN THE MATTER OF THE APPROVAL OF THE CHARTER AMENDMENT OF CENTRAL JERSEY COLLEGE PREP (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] the development of charter schools.
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.]
    It is well established that, "[r]ooted in our Constitution, New Jersey's
    public policy prohibits segregation in our public schools. . . ." In re Grant of
    Charter Sch. Application of Englewood on the Palisades Charter Sch., 
    164 N.J. 316
    , 324 (2000). In that regard, the CSPA provides that "[t]he admission policy
    of the charter school shall, to the maximum extent practicable, seek the
    enrollment of a cross section of the community’s school age population
    including racial and academic factors." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(e). See N.J.A.C.
    6A:11-4.5(e) (charter school lottery). Further, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7 provides:
    A charter school shall be open to all students on a space
    available basis and shall not discriminate in its
    admission policies or practices on the basis of
    intellectual or athletic ability, measures of achievement
    or aptitude, status as a person with a disability,
    proficiency in the English language, or any other basis
    that would be illegal if used by a school district;
    however, a charter school may limit admission to a
    particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the
    school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts. A
    charter school may establish reasonable criteria to
    A-3074-16T4
    20
    evaluate prospective students which shall be outlined in
    the school’s charter.
    Our Supreme Court has held that the "form and structure" of the