IN THE MATTER OF THE DENIAL OF THE OUTDOOR ADVERTISING APPLICATION NUMBER 75708, ETC. (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION) ( 2019 )
[…] natural wonders, scenic and historical attractions, which conform to federal
    standards on size, number, spacing and other requirements;" (2) advertisements
    for "the sale or lease of property" upon which the sign is located; (3) so-called
    "on-premise signs," that is, "signs, displays, and devices . . . advertising
    activities conducted on the property on which they are located;" (4) certain
    historic signs that existed on October 22, 1965; and (5) signs by non-profit
    groups advertising free coffee. 
    23 U.S.C. § 131
    (c); see also 23 C.F.R. 750.154
    (setting standards for directional signs including that they may not be within
    2000 feet of an interchange "measured along the Interstate or freeway from the
    nearest point of the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from
    or entrance to the main traveled way"); 23 C.F.R. 750.704(a)(1), (2), (3), (6)
    (addressing the first four categories in 23 U.S.C. 131(c)); 23 C.F.R. 750.709
    (setting standards for permissible "on-property or on-premise advertising").
    A-5468-16T1
    5
    Under its 1971 Agreement with the federal government, New Jersey