STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF J.C. (FJ-06-0057-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] Defense counsel contends the trial judge properly considered Barr's reports and testimony, as well as defense counsel's certification concerning J.C.'s incompetence, and the trial judge was not required to make findings under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(a) to (d) regarding whether J.C. is "factually competent." We disagree. Despite Barr's failure to conduct a competency evaluation and address the factors enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4, the trial judge relied on Barr's opinions in finding that J.C. was incompetent to stand trial and dismissing the complaint with prejudice. After making findings as to the N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2) factors, the trial judge concluded J.C. "does not have the mental capacity to appreciate . . . his presence in relation to time, place, and things[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(1); and his "elementary mental processes . . . are such that he can[]not comprehend what he is alleged to have done, nor what he . . . would have to do in order to assist in his defense," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(g).