STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF J.C. (FJ-06-0057-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] Div. 1994). Here, defense counsel provided a certification to the trial judge stating he met with J.C. several times and "ha[s] had difficulty communicating with him and discussing the case with him." Defense counsel A-1613-18T2 20 certified: "My concern is that J.C. cannot decide whether to admit to the offense charged or go to trial and if the case goes to trial that he will be able to follow the trial and process the information that a trial would bring forth." Although the trial judge properly relied on the certification, he did so only as to the factor enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(e), addressing whether J.C. "will be expected to tell to the best of his mental ability the facts surrounding him at the time and place where the alleged violation was committed if he chooses to testify and understands the right not to testify." The balance of the trial judge's findings were made based on Barr's conclusions, and the judge's observations of J.C. during the hearing. 4 Moreover, Barr testified he was unfamiliar with the legal standard for determining competency to stand trial and he was unaware of the standards to be