STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF J.C. (FJ-06-0057-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2019 )
[…] We cannot consider documents not presented to the trial judge. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. M.M.,
189 N.J. 261, 278 (2007). Because Barr considered the IEP in his reports and testified about it at the competency hearing, we incorporate the IEP into the record. A-1613-18T2 12 III. The State first argues the trial judge should not have relied on Barr's testimony because Barr did not complete a competency evaluation of J.C. Evaluations of a defendant's competency to stand trial are governed by N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5, which provides that "[w]henever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court may on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant or on its own motion, appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5(a).