State of New Jersey v. Edward Holland , 449 N.J. Super. 427 ( 2017 )
[…] safeguard a criminal defendant's right to a fair and unbiased
    trial.      The unequivocal evidence is, in the past, the trial
    judge acted as counsel for defendant on similar drug offenses.
    Regardless of the strength of the State's case in this matter,
    we are compelled to vacate the judgment of conviction.
    We   start    by   examining   principles       governing    a    judge's
    disqualification.         First,   the    Legislature    has     addressed     the
    issue, mandating the recusal of judges for reasons set forth in
    N.J.S.A.      2A:15-49.       Pertinent    to   this   matter,     the   statute
    provides:
    No judge of any court shall sit on the trial
    of or argument of any matter in controversy
    in a cause pending in his court, when he [or
    she]:
    . . . .
    b.    Has been attorney of record or counsel
    for a party to such action[.]
    [Ibid.]
    10                                 A-0315-15T4
    This standard is reinforced by our Court Rules and the Code
    of Judicial Conduct.              "Our rules [] are designed to address