ESSEX COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICERS PBA LOCAL 183 VS. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] regulations.
    By contrast, the SHBP regulations vest certain adjudicatory authority to
    the SHB Commission, albeit mainly for the adjudication of benefits and
    coverage disputes between participants and insurance carriers. That mechanism
    enables disputes to be brought before the SHB Commission, which in turn can
    refer contested factual disputes to the Office of Administrative Law. See, e.g.,
    N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3(d). 6 In that same vein, the regulations of the Division
    6
    In issuing the declaratory ruling in the present case, the SHB Commission
    cited N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 as its authority to issue such a ruling. That provision
    generally covering New Jersey administrative agencies states:
    [A]n agency upon the request of any interested person
    may in its discretion make a declaratory ruling with
    respect to the applicability to any person, property or
    state of facts of any statute or rule enforced or
    administered by that agency. A declaratory ruling shall
    A-1228-17T2
    20
    recognize the SHB Commission as one of the "boards and commissions"
    providing oversight and direction to the benefit programs administered by the
    Division. N.J.A.C. 17:1-1.1(f)(8).
    In addition to these regulatory provisions, the terms of the SHBP Act