ESSEX COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICERS PBA LOCAL 183 VS. DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2019 )
[…] pays, deductibles, and other such participant costs for
    all plans in the program.
    [N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29(J) (emphasis added).]
    A-1228-17T2
    15
    See also Teamsters Local 97, 434 N.J. Super. at 417 ("In view of the
    Legislature's vesting in the [Plan] Design Committee the sole discretion to make
    changes in the . . . healthcare plans, such changes are no longer effectuated
    through collective negotiations between the State and its employees.").
    D.
    Administration of the SHBP
    The provision creating the SHB Commission and the Plan Design
    Committee, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.27, states in pertinent part: "The [SHB]
    [C]ommission, in consultation with the [Plan Design Committee], shall establish
    rules and regulations as may be deemed reasonable and necessary for the
    administration of [the SHBP Act]."
    Pursuant to that delegated authority, the SHB Commission promulgated
    N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3, a regulation which governs hearings before the SHB
    Commission. That regulation provides, in pertinent part, that "any member of