WOODLANDS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. ADAM T. MITCHELL(DC-2766-14, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] rents.    We are satisfied that the minimal efforts taken here by
    defendant to secure its interest in the mortgaged property are
    not sufficient to convert itself into a mortgagee in possession.
    Defendant has not taken over the control and management of the
    unit   nor    exercised        the    requisite      dominion   over    the   property
    short of securing the unit.
    Upon       Mitchell's    default       on    the   mortgage,    defendant    was
    required to protect its collateral, the value of its security.
    See N.J.S.A. 46:10B-51 (obligating a lender or its assignee to
    maintain a property in foreclosure proceedings "to such standard
    or specification as may be required by state law or municipal
    ordinance.").         In addition to paying the insurance premiums and
    real estate taxes, defendant sought to prevent damage to the
    unit by winterizing the property and changing the locks.                             In
    this situation, the mortgagee has taken on the costs and borne