STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JEROME SHAW, JR. (13-04-0591, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Williams, 
    504 U.S. 36
    , 49 (1992) (first citing Ex parte United
    States, 
    287 U.S. at 250-51
    ; then citing Thompson, 
    251 U.S. at 413-15
    ).
    Statutes in a minority of states require judicial approval
    of a second presentment.                LaFave, § 15.2(h) at 536; see also
    Beale,    §       8:6   at   8-56    n.1,     8-60    n.10   (listing       states    that
    restrict submission by statute or court rule).                       Typically, those
    courts have required a showing of newly discovered evidence.
    LaFave, § 15.2(h) at 536-37.                  For example, in People v. Ladsen,
    
    444 N.Y.S.2d 362
    , 364-66 (Sup. Ct. 1981), a New York trial court
    applied 
    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 190.75
     (1977), which states that
    a   dismissed       charge     may    not     be    resubmitted    to   a    grand    jury
    "unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the
    people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand
    jury."        The court held that the presentation of new evidence
    justified the resubmission.                   Ladsen, 444 N.Y.S.2d at 365-66.
    Alternatively, at least one state – Georgia – has statutorily