IN THE MATTER OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE ESTATE OF RALPH SABEL (P-214806, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] do that." Wagschal argued there was significant extrinsic evidence of Ralph's
    intention to have the assets of the Trust distributed in accordance with the terms
    of the Will.
    At the conclusion of argument, the judge held that California law applied
    because of the Trust's choice of law provision, and that pursuant to that state's
    law and Section 4.1 of the Trust, the Will "must make expressed reference to the
    power of appointment in order to exercise the power." The judge considered
    N.J.S.A. 3B:3-33, which provides:
    A-2651-17T4
    8
    The meaning and legal effect of a disposition in
    a will, trust or other governing instrument shall be
    determined by the local law of a particular state
    selected in the will, trust or other governing instrument,
    unless the application of that law is contrary to the
    provisions relating to the elective share described in
    N.J.S.[A.] 3B:8-1 et seq. or any other public policy of
    this State otherwise applicable to the disposition.