IN THE MATTER OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE ESTATE OF RALPH SABEL (P-214806, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] testator's domicile as that law existed at the time the will was made") (emphasis
    added) (citing Ryder v. Myers, 
    113 N.J. Eq. 360
    , 365-66 (Ch. Ct. 1933)); but
    see In re Estate of Garver, 
    135 N.J. Super. 578
    , 580-581 (App. Div. 1975) ("In
    ordinary circumstances the rule is that the law of testator's domicile at time of
    death governs in determining a will's validity as to the disposition of personal
    property.") (emphasis added) (citing Stevens, 
    28 N.J. at 253
    ); see also N.J.S.A.
    3B:3-9 (providing a "will is validly executed" if the execution complies
    "with the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death
    the testator was domiciled . . . .").
    We refuse to speculate about the consequences of a purely hypothetical
    situation, i.e., for whatever reason, Ralph's purported revocation is ineffective
    and the Will is otherwise properly subject to probate. The parties hotly contest