FELICIA PUGLIESE VS. STATE-OPERATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, ESSEX COUNTY (C-000215-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] facts is imperfect."           
    Ibid.
        (alteration in original) (quoting
    Weiss, 
    143 N.J. at 443
    ).
    A.
    We first address Pugliese's argument that the arbitration
    award    violated      N.J.S.A.    18A:6-11         and    N.J.A.C.       6A:3-5.1(c)(4)
    because she was deprived of the entire ninety-day correction period
    to improve her performance and positive assistance during that
    period.
    13                                          A-2196-16T1
    Prior     to   its   amendment,    N.J.S.A.   18A:6-11   provided,    in
    pertinent part, "that if the [tenure] charge is inefficiency,
    prior to making its determination as to certification, the board
    shall provide the employee with written notice of the alleged
    inefficiency, specifying the nature thereto, and allow at least
    [ninety] days in which to correct and overcome to inefficiency."
    N.J.A.C. 6A:3-5.1(c)(4) provided:
    Concurrent with notifying the employee of such
    charges of inefficiency, the district board
    of   education    or   the    State   district
    superintendent shall direct that there be a