FELICIA PUGLIESE VS. STATE-OPERATED SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, ESSEX COUNTY (C-000215-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] "each State educational agency receiving assistance . . . shall
    develop a plan to ensure that all teachers teaching in core
    academic subjects . . . are highly qualified not later than the
    end of the 2005-2006 school year."           
    20 U.S.C.A. § 6319
    (a)(2).        To
    satisfy the NCLB's definition of "highly qualified" a teacher must
    have   a   Bachelor's    degree,   a    valid   state     certification,    and
    demonstrate    content    expertise     in   the   core    academic   subjects
    taught.    
    20 U.S.C.A. § 7801
    (23)(c).
    The NCLB defines "core academic subjects" as "[e]nglish,
    reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages,
    civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography."
    
    20 U.S.C.A. § 7801
    (11) (emphasis added).           While social studies is
    not specifically defined as a core academic subject, social studies
    20                              A-2196-16T1
    includes civics, government, economics, history, and geography,