DCPP VS. A.C. AND M.E., IN THE MATTER OF J.C. AND V.E. (FN-15-0044-16, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] abuse or neglect. See A.P., 
    408 N.J. Super. at 262-63
     (explaining the adverse
    consequences to a parent of a final order of disposition entered under N.J.S.A.
    A-2081-16T1
    15
    9:6-8.50 through N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.58, including inclusion of the parent's name in
    the Central Registry).
    We acknowledge the trial court's finding under Section 12 could form
    the basis of jurisdiction in a guardianship case, as it establishes one of the five
    statutory grounds for instituting an action to terminate parental rights under
    N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.2 See N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c) (permitting the filing of a
    petition to terminate parental rights when "it appears that the best interests of
    any child under the care or custody of the division require that he be placed
    under guardianship"). Although that might suggest a continuing adverse
    consequence to defendant, she remains free to contest the Division's continued
    care and custody of the children, and thus the guardianship court's jurisdiction,
    in the guardianship case. Cf. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v.