JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, NA VS. SIMON ZAROUR (F-022587-16, MOMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(c)2 applied when a mortgagor has defaulted, and the default
    has not been cured. In that foreclosure case, the defendants argued the six-year
    statute of limitations under N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a) "was triggered . . . when their
    default triggered the loan's acceleration." 
    Id. at 548.
    We disagreed with that
    interpretation, holding that section (c) "specifically provide[d] a time frame to
    be considered upon an uncured default." 
    Id. at 549.
    The analysis in Weiner is applicable here. Under N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1
    there are three possible statutes of limitations for a residential mortgage, the
    earliest of which is to be applied:
    • Six years from "the date fixed for the making of the
    last payment or the maturity date set forth in the
    mortgage or the note," N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a);
    • Thirty-six years from the date the mortgage was
    recorded or, if not recorded, from the date of execution,
    N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(b); and
    2
    This section was amended effective April 29, 2019 to provide a six-year statute
    of limitations.