D.S. VS. Z.S. (FD-16-1646-14, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] child's home state when the proceeding commences). 2
    2
    Apparently, numerous domestic violence orders in multiple states had been
    entered before the 2014 custody order. However, we need not address whether
    A-2006-18T4
    4
    However, the court was divested of "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction,"
    and therefore, lacked the jurisdiction to modify its prior order unless it retained
    "initial child custody jurisdiction." Putting aside temporary and emergency
    matters, see N.J.S.A. 2A:34-68, and cases involving deployed parents, N.J.S.A.
    9:2-12.1, a court that has made an initial child custody determination "has
    exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination" until either of two
    eventualities come to pass. N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a). First, "neither the child, the
    child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a
    significant connection with this State and . . . substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and
    personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see 
    Griffith, 394 N.J. Super. at 145
    (jurisdiction is not lost under this provision "so long as there is either a
    'significant connection' or 'substantial evidence'"). Second, "neither the child,
    nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State."
    those orders constituted initial custody orders. See Claudia G. Catalano,
    Construction and Application of Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
    Enforcement Act's Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction Provision – Other Than
    No Significant Connection/Substantial Evidence,