SMS FINANCIAL XXIX, LLC, ETC. VS. MARK O'DEA (F-047339-10, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] A-1016-16T1
    18
    the competent, relevant and reasonably credible evidence as to offend the
    interests of justice." 
    Ibid.
    We have considered O'Dea's contentions in light of the record and
    applicable legal principles and conclude they lack sufficient merit to warrant
    discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We affirm substantially for
    the reasons Judge Innes expressed in his comprehensive and cogent written
    opinion, which the record amply supports. However, we make the following
    brief comments.
    N.J.S.A. 25:1-13(b) provides as follows, in pertinent part:
    An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to
    hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another
    shall not be enforceable unless:
    ....
    b.    a description of the real estate sufficient to
    identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred,
    the existence of the agreement and the identity of the
    transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and
    convincing evidence.
    The statute does not apply because the transaction here was not "[a]n
    agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or hold an interest in real estate
    for the benefit of another." Rather, the transaction was a commercial loan