ALEJANDRO MENDOZA VS. SI-NAE SHIM (FM-02-2351-09, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] demonstrating that an out-of-state removal is in the children's best interests, but
    defendant concedes custody was not an issue here. The only consideration here
    A-0917-18T1
    12
    was the effect of the removal on the children's best interests as related to the
    frequency and in-person nature of the visitation.
    We are satisfied the motion judge addressed whether the removal was in
    the best interests of the children as it related to defendant's visitation. Indeed,
    when pressed at oral argument before us to identify what N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 factor
    was overlooked by the motion judge, defendant could only identify the
    following factors: "the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from
    physical abuse by the other parent" and "the quality and continuity of the child's
    education[.]" There is no evidence plaintiff posed a danger to the children and
    despite defendant's recent history of positive contacts with the children at
    visitation, this did not undo the sordid history of her having withheld the