IN THE MATTER OF THE INTESTATE ESTATE OF RICHARD C. FEINSTEIN (P-261461, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] [E]quitable adoption is a judicial construct used to
    uphold claims by a child not formally adopted to
    benefit[] from his or her "adoptive parents" in the same
    3
    Under N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4(a), a decedent's descendant inherits the estate if the
    decedent dies without a spouse or domestic partner. N.J.S.A. 3B:1-1 defines
    "descendant" of a decedent as "all of his [or her] progeny of all generations, with
    the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the
    definition of "child" contained in [N.J.S.A. 3B:1-1] and "parent" contained in
    N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2." A child is "any individual, including a natural or adopted
    child . . . and excludes any individual who is only a step child." N.J.S.A. 3B:1-
    1. A parent is "any person entitled to take or who would be entitled to take if
    the child, natural or adopted, died without a will . . . and excludes . . . a
    stepparent." N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2. Fried claims that because he was equitably
    adopted, he qualifies as a child and is decedent's descendant under N.J.S.A.
    3B:5-4(a).
    A-0890-18T2
    7
    manner as the parent's natural or legally adopted
    children.