IN THE MATTER OF MARK TORSIELLO, TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2018 )
[…] The CSC ruled that Torsiello was properly apprised as to why
    his suspension was sought when he was sent home on August 9 and
    by Luzzi's August 10 letter. The CSC further ruled that the August
    12 meeting satisfied the procedural requirements of N.J.A.C. 4A:2-
    20                          A-1679-15T1
    2.5(b) because Torsiello was given two days to review the charges
    and the opportunity to respond to them at the meeting.
    The ALJ also found that "to the extent that [Torsiello]'s
    immediate suspension extended beyond six months, it was contrary
    to N.J.S.A. 11A:2-20 and N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.4."              The CSC properly
    rejected    that   conclusion    because     those   provisions    are      not
    applicable to Torsiello's suspension pending a hearing.            N.J.S.A.
    11A:2-20 governs "disciplinary action" and states: "Except as
    provided for in N.J.S.A. 11A:2-13, an appointing authority may not
    impose a suspension or fine greater than six months."             Ibid.; see
    N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.4(a) ("No suspension or fine shall exceed six
    months[.]").   N.J.S.A. 11A:2-20 and N.J.A.C. 4A:2-2.4(a) only bar
    the   imposition   of   more   than   six   months   of   suspension    "as    a