IN THE MATTER OF MARK TORSIELLO, TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY (NEW JERSEY CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) ( 2018 )
[…] City of Lambertville, 
    405 N.J. Super. 8
    ,
    22 (App. Div. 2008) (finding an unauthorized, biased investigation
    was not cured in a hearing).        However, as in Ensslin, the
    procedural deficiencies complained about by Torsiello were
    inconsequential and non-prejudicial. Thus, any lack of process
    was cured by the hearings before the ALJ.
    23                               A-1679-15T1
    to reverse or modify an ALJ's decision, it may only do so if it
    is   not   supported   by   []   credible   evidence   or   was   otherwise
    arbitrary," citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).
    However, the statute states, in relevant part:
    In reviewing the decision of an administrative
    law judge, the agency head may reject or
    modify findings of fact, conclusions of law
    or interpretations of agency policy in the
    decision, but shall state clearly the reasons
    for doing so. The agency head may not reject
    or modify any findings of fact as to issues
    of credibility of lay witness testimony unless
    it is first determined from a review of the
    record that the findings are arbitrary,
    capricious   or   unreasonable   or  are   not
    supported by sufficient, competent, and
    credible evidence in the record.
    [Ibid. (emphasis added).]
    The CSC's rejection of the ALJ's recommendation that back pay be
    awarded to cure procedural deficiencies did not reject the ALJ's
    findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witnesses.
    Rather, as discussed above, the CSC rejected the ALJ's back pay
    recommendation because the ALJ's conclusion that the length of
    Torsiello's immediate suspension was prohibited by statute was
    erroneous, and because her conclusion that the Township failed to