State of New Jersey v. Ryan Sutherland , 445 N.J. Super. 358 ( 2016 )
[…] As the motion judge noted, there is ambiguity in the
    relevant statutes.   N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) provides that each motor
    vehicle must have two tail lamps; N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 provides that
    all lamps "required" by Title 39 "shall be kept in good working
    order."
    The motor vehicle statutes thus indicate that two tail
    lamps are required and they must be kept in good working order.
    However, one statute appears to encourage law enforcement
    officers to stop drivers to notify them when any vehicle lamps
    are not in working order.   N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(l) provides:
    Whenever a law enforcement officer detects a
    motor vehicle with a lamp not in working
    order, the driver may be permitted to park
    the vehicle temporarily at some safe place
    nearby and make the necessary repairs or
    replacement to restore the lamp to working
    order before moving the vehicle, in which
    event, there is no violation of this Title.
    (continued)
    lighted" to stating that "All headlamps, tail lamps . . . shall
    be lighted." 
    Ibid. Both changes were
    rejected and an amended
    bill passed the Assembly without any changes made to the
    language of "required by this article" under N.J.S.A. 39:3-66,