State of New Jersey v. Ryan Sutherland , 445 N.J. Super. 358 ( 2016 )
[…] Every motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped
    on the front with at least two headlamps, an
    equal number at each side, and with two turn
    signals, one on each side; and on the rear
    8                            A-5432-14T3
    with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps,
    . . . two turn signals, and two reflectors,
    one of each at each side; . . . In addition,
    every motor vehicle shall be equipped with
    adequate license plate illumination, and
    with one or more lamps capable of providing
    parking light[.]
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires:
    All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating
    devices required by this article shall be
    kept clean and in good working order and, as
    far as practicable, shall be mounted in such
    a manner as to reduce the likelihood of
    their being obscured by mud or dust thrown
    up by the wheels.
    It is undisputed that Officer Carletta stopped defendant's
    Camry because one of its four tail lights was not illuminated,