State of New Jersey v. Ryan Sutherland , 445 N.J. Super. 358 ( 2016 )
[…] functioning tail light constituted a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-
    66.   Even if there was no violation, the State maintains that
    Carletta's mistake of law did not negate the reasonableness of
    the traffic stop.
    We first address the motion judge's conclusion that,
    because defendant's Camry had functioning tail lights on the
    left and right sides, the non-functioning fourth tail light did
    not constitute a motor vehicle violation and the officer's
    "mistaken view of the law" rendered his stop of the vehicle
    unreasonable.
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) provides in pertinent part:
    Every motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped
    on the front with at least two headlamps, an
    equal number at each side, and with two turn
    signals, one on each side; and on the rear
    8                            A-5432-14T3
    with two tail lamps, two or more stop lamps,
    . . . two turn signals, and two reflectors,
    one of each at each side; . . . In addition,
    every motor vehicle shall be equipped with
    adequate license plate illumination, and
    with one or more lamps capable of providing
    parking light[.]
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires:
    All lamps, reflectors and other illuminating
    devices required by this article shall be
    kept clean and in good working order and, as
    far as practicable, shall be mounted in such
    a manner as to reduce the likelihood of