Glenn Hedden v. Kean University ( 2013 )
[…] Tripodi, which was copied to Philip Connelly, Kean's Executive
    Vice-President of Operations and Hedden's immediate supervisor.
    Sharp's email contained an attached draft of a fundraising
    letter she intended to distribute to raise money for the trip to
    Spain.   Sharp's only request to Tripodi was simply to review the
    draft letter.    Nothing in her three-sentence email suggests she
    was seeking legal advice from Tripodi.    Tripodi claims that he
    reviewed the letter and gave Sharp a verbal response.
    The attorney-client privilege, which is codified at
    N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 and appears in N.J.R.E. 504, provides that
    "communications between lawyer and his client in the course of
    that relationship and in professional confidence, are
    privileged[.]"    The privilege is restricted to "[c]onfidential
    disclosures by a client to an attorney made in order to obtain
    legal assistance . . . ."    Fisher v. United States, 
    425 U.S. 391
    , 403, 
    96 S. Ct. 1569
    , 1577, 
    48 L. Ed. 2d 39
    , 51 (1976).