John Paff v. Ocean County Prosecutor's Office ( 2016 )
[…] to create a fact issue for further consideration on a remand.
    Accordingly, we decline to remand on this issue given the record
    made by the OCPO.
    3. Remaining Arguments
    Finally,    we   address     the    OCPO's    arguments    concerning       the
    applicability of other OPRA exclusions because those exclusions
    are not applicable to the facts of this case.
    35                                A-4226-14T3
    a.
    The OCPO argues that the MVR recordings are excluded from
    public access under the executive order exemption.                            See N.J.S.A.
    47:1A-9(a) ("The provisions of this act . . . shall not abrogate
    any   exemption        of    a    public        record    or    government     record    from
    public access heretofore made pursuant to . . . Executive Order
    of the Governor . . . .").                       It then cites an executive order
    issued   by     Governor         Whitman        that    exempted    "fingerprint       cards,