John Paff v. Ocean County Prosecutor's Office ( 2016 )
[…] recordings, as explained by the police chief in the general
    order, militates against this conclusion.                   Therein, the chief
    explained that the recordings are primarily intended to protect
    the officers in the discharge of their official duties and serve
    33                                 A-4226-14T3
    as a training device, rather than fulfill an investigatory or
    evidentiary function.
    2. The Investigation in Progress Exception
    The       "investigation        in    progress"        exception    to     OPRA      is
    defined in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3 and provides that:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of [OPRA],
    where it shall appear that the record or
    records which are sought to be inspected,
    copied, or examined shall pertain to an
    investigation in progress by any public
    agency, the right of access provided for in
    [OPRA] may be denied if the inspection,
    copying or examination of such record or
    records shall be inimical to the public
    interest;   provided,  however,   that   this
    provision shall not be construed to allow
    any public agency to prohibit access to a
    record of that agency that was open for
    public inspection, examination, or copying
    before the investigation commenced.
    [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a).]
    Consequently,         the       public      agency     must     prove    that     the
    records: (1) pertain to an investigation in progress, and (2)
    that their release would be inimical to the public interest.
    Courier 
    News, supra
    , 358 N.J. Super. at 380 (citation omitted).
    Whether     a    record   is    "inimical      to      the   public    interest"      is    a
    determination        that      must    be    made      on    a   case-by-case      basis.
    Moreover, the need for confidentiality declines after the close
    of   the    investigation.            Keddie      v.   Rutgers,     
    148 N.J. 36
    ,      54
    (1997).
    34                                  A-4226-14T3
    Here, Judge Grasso held that the MVR recordings preceded
    any   investigation      and,    thus,    the    "investigation       in   progress"
    exception   did    not    apply.         See    N.J.S.A.   47:1A-3(a)       ("[T]his
    provision shall not be construed to allow any public agency to
    prohibit access to a record . . . that was open [to the public]
    before the investigation commenced.").
    Given the record before us, Judge Grasso properly held that
    the video preceded any investigation.               Moreover, although he did