John Paff v. Ocean County Prosecutor's Office ( 2016 )
[…] of access."       N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.       "Consistent with those aims, the
    statute broadly defines government records to include documents
    made, maintained or kept in the course of official government
    business, but exempts twenty-one categories of information from
    the   definition."       
    Burnett, supra
    ,    198   N.J.    at       422   (citing
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1).
    OPRA places on the custodian of the records "the burden of
    proving    that    the   denial    of    access    is   authorized            by   law."
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.        Specifically, OPRA states that "[a] person
    who   is   denied    access   to    a    government     record       .    .    .    may:
    institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by
    filing an action in Superior Court . . . [and t]he public agency
    shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is
    authorized by law."       
    Ibid. Here, the OCPO
    argues that when the records fall within a
    statutory exemption under OPRA, the public agency must make only
    a facial showing, and then the burden shifts to the requester.
    We reject this argument because it is inconsistent with the