State of New Jersey v. Alfred W. Coursey, III , 445 N.J. Super. 506 ( 2016 )
[…] to the relatively low-level offenses of non-school-zone third or
    fourth-degree possession of marijuana with intent to distribute.
    See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-12(a); State v. Roseman, 
    221 N.J. 611
    , 621-22
    (2015); Watkins, 
    supra,
     
    193 N.J. at 513
    .1
    1
    Based only on its wording, it is not clear whether Guideline
    3(i) applies to possession of Schedule I and II narcotics with
    intent to distribute, or only to the "sale" of those narcotics.
    The term "distribute" includes both selling or sharing CDS. See
    N.J.S.A. 24:21-2; State v. Roach, 
    222 N.J. Super. 122
    , 126-27
    (App. Div. 1987), certif. denied, 
    110 N.J. 317
     (1988). The
    pertinent criminal statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5, makes it unlawful
    "[t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess . . .
    with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled
    dangerous substance."   N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    Guideline 3(i) does not track the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-
    5(a)(1), because it only refers to "sale," which is a subset of
    "distribute," and it does not list possession with intent.    On