North Jersey Media Group Inc., D/B/A Community News Vs. , 447 N.J. Super. 182 ( 2016 )
[…] are taken from orders and judgments and not from opinions, oral
    decisions, informal written decisions, or reasons given for the
    ultimate conclusion."         Do-Wop Corp. v. City of Rahway, 
    168 N.J. 191
    , 199 (2001).      Thus, although we reach the same conclusion as
    the trial court, we do so for different reasons.
    A.
    The Legislature's stated purpose in enacting OPRA was to make
    government     records   "readily      accessible"    to     the   public     "with
    certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest."
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.      OPRA directs that "all government records shall
    be   subject    to   public   access    unless   exempt,"       and    that   "any
    limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in
    favor of the public's right of access."              
    Ibid. The goal of
    such
    ready access is to promote good government.                "With broad public
    access    to   information    about    how   state   and     local    governments
    operate, citizens and the media can play a watchful role in curbing
    11