North Jersey Media Group Inc., D/B/A Community News Vs. , 447 N.J. Super. 182 ( 2016 )
[…] N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 1; see 
    Doe, supra
    , 142 N.J. at 89, and the
    30
    A-2393-13T3
    privacy provision of OPRA, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1, as grounds for the
    denial of access.        In light of our conclusion that access may be
    denied based upon the exemption contained in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(b),
    resolution   of    the    constitutional    question    is    not    "absolutely
    imperative in the disposition of the litigation" and "should not
    be reached."      
    Burnett, supra
    , 198 N.J. at 420.
    The general privacy provision contained in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1
    states "a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to
    safeguard from public access a citizen's personal information with
    which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate
    the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy."                   See 
    Burnett, supra
    , 198 N.J. at 422-23 (emphasis added) (recognizing this
    privacy clause as a substantive provision of OPRA).                      Although
    "personal information" is not defined, OPRA does identify specific