NEWARK STEEL, ETC. v. Pearl Metal Products, Inc. , 78 N.J. Super. 335 ( 1962 )
[…] See United States v. Ringler, 166 F. Supp. 544 (D.C.N.D. Ohio, 1958). Webster's lien claim should be diminished accordingly.

    The next problem involves the status of the Township of North Bergen's claim for unpaid taxes. In this respect, it is the contention of the township that the receiver is compelled to pay the amount of its tax lien ($944.49) before any other payments are made, excluding wage claims and administrative expenses. In support of this contention the township cites N.J.S.A. 54:4-106 which provides, inter alia, that the receiver "shall take, receive and hold all personal property subject to all unpaid taxes and shall, out of the first moneys received by him, pay to the proper collecting officer * * * all unpaid taxes, [plus interest and penalties]. This payment shall be made before any other payments are made by the receiver [excluding wage claims]."

    Accordingly, the township concludes that since the receiver has recognized the priority claim of the township, the statute applies to the exclusion of all other creditors.