MORTON L. GINSBERG VS. DAVID BISTRICER (C-000113-98, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] corporate veil. Therefore, based on the corporate structure of the Firm, Ginsberg
    cannot penetrate the corporate entity and collect the judgment from the Firm's
    former shareholders.
    Affirmed.
    A-2627-17T2
    11
    ______________________________
    KOBLITZ, P.J.A.D., concurring.
    I write to emphasize my concern with the result of this affirmance. In my
    view, it is deeply concerning for a corporate law firm to dissolve without a plan
    to repay a former client for fees mistakenly taken by the firm.             N.J.S.A.
    14A:17-8 states in pertinent part:
    Any officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a
    professional corporation or a foreign professional legal
    corporation shall remain personally and fully liable and
    accountable for any negligent or wrongful acts or
    misconduct committed by him, or by any person under
    his direct supervision and control, while rendering
    professional service on behalf of the corporation in this
    State to the person for whom such professional service
    was being rendered . . . .
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The Firm was found to have misinterpreted its own retainer agreement to
    obtain a $1.3 million overpayment. Such a misinterpretation may well constitute
    negligence. It is my view that those members of a law firm who obtain excessive