STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. RAHEEM A. CURRIE (14-09-1114, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that defendant "set in motion a
    sequence of events that he should be held responsible for because it was
    reasonably foreseeable." The court stated that N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(4) was "all
    about holding the defendant accountable for the results of his conduct, of his
    actions and not about anything that he planned or had a purpose to do."
    A person may be held "legally accountable for the conduct of a co-
    conspirator." Cannel, N.J. Criminal Code Annotated, cmt. 6 on N.J.S.A. 2C:2-
    6(b)(4) (2018).     N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(b)(4) provides "[a] person is legally
    accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . [h]e is engaged in a
    conspiracy with such other person."
    In Bridges, the defendant attended a birthday party and became involved
    in an argument with another attendee, vowing to return with his "boys." 133
    A-2068-16T2
    6
    N.J. at 449. The defendant solicited two of his friends to return to the party, but