CITY OF BIRMINGHAM RELIEF AND RETIREMENT SYSTEM VS. EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION (C-000003-18, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] []in Cain [v. Merck & Co., 
    415 N.J. Super. 319
     (App. Div. 2010)]."
    As the trial judge recognized, in Cain, we limited inspection of the
    defendant company's minutes to its drug trial, but rejected the plaintiffs'
    irrespective of the period of time during which the
    shareholder shall have been a shareholder of record,
    and irrespective of the number of shares held by him,
    to compel the production for examination by such
    shareholder of the books and records of account,
    minutes, and record of shareholders of a corporation.
    2
    See N.J.S.A. 14A:3-6.3 ("No shareholder may commence a derivative
    proceeding until: (1) a written demand has been made upon the corporation to
    take suitable action . . . .").
    A-4279-17T3
    5
    application to the extent they sought "to explore unsubstantiated allegations of
    general mismanagement." 
    Id. at 323
    .         Accordingly, the judge in the present