CITY OF BIRMINGHAM RELIEF AND RETIREMENT SYSTEM VS. EXXONMOBIL CORPORATION (C-000003-18, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] climate science[.]"     Notably, neither party requested a plenary hearing, as
    permitted under the OTSC. Following oral argument on April 20, 2018, the trial
    judge rendered an oral decision, denying plaintiff's application, and entered a
    memorializing order on May 4, 2018.
    Initially, the trial judge determined plaintiff's status as a beneficial owner
    of ExxonMobil stock did not negate standing to inspect the company's books
    and records under the common law. The judge did not, however, consider
    plaintiff's statutory right of inspection. 1
    1
    See N.J.S.A. 14A:5-28(4), which provides in pertinent part:
    Nothing herein contained shall impair the power of any
    court, upon proof by a shareholder of proper purpose,
    A-4279-17T3
    4
    Secondly, the trial judge rejected ExxonMobil's argument that, because
    plaintiff's purpose for seeking inspection was premised on a potential derivative
    shareholder lawsuit, its complaint should be dismissed for failure to make the