HARRAH'S ATLANTIC CITY OPERATING CO. VS. MASSIMO DANGELICO (L-2566-16, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Servs., 
    204 N.J. 320
    ,
    330 (2010).    We are satisfied that Harrah's demonstrated the absence of a
    A-2158-17T3
    2
    genuine issue of material fact, and it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
    See N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Alloway Twp., 
    438 N.J. Super. 501
    , 507 (App.
    Div. 2015).
    Defendant bears the burden to prove his affirmative defense. Roberts v.
    Rich Foods, Inc., 
    139 N.J. 365
    , 378 (1995). He has failed to demonstrate a
    violation of the statutory and regulatory framework, see N.J.S.A. 5:12-101,
    governing extension of credit by casinos, which may constitute a defense. See
    N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(f) (stating that "[a]ny check cashed, transferred, conveyed or
    given in violation of this act shall be invalid and unenforceable for the purposes
    of collection"); Miller v. Zoby, 
    250 N.J. Super. 568
    , 575 (App. Div. 1991)
    (noting that "N.J.S.A. 5:12-101(f) creates a statutory defense in a civil action
    for a player in a claim by a casino for debts evidenced by checks issued in