FRANK S. PROSCIA, II VS. ADVANCED BIOTECH (DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION) ( 2019 )
[…] , 232 (App. Div. 2005) (citing Coleman v.
    Cycle Transformer Corp., 
    105 N.J. 285
    , 288 (1986). Thus, compensability relies
    on a causal connection between the employment and the injury. 
    Id.
     at 235 (citing
    Coleman, 
    105 N.J. at 290
    ).      The controlling test requires the factfinder to
    A-3017-17T2
    6
    determine "whether it is more probably true than not that the injury would have
    occurred during the time and place of employment rather than elsewhere." Id.
    at 236 (quoting Coleman, 
    105 N.J. at 290-91
    ).
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:15-31, an employee may also recover for diseases
    arising out of and in the course of employment, "which are due in a material
    degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar
    to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment." In order to
    establish an occupational disease, an employee typically must prove both legal
    and medical causation. Lindquist v. City of Jersey City Fire Dep't, 
    175 N.J. 244
    ,
    259 (2003). A worker must prove that "the exposure to a risk or danger in the