STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DEWAYNE R. ANDERSON (11-06-0570, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] remained on the witness list because he was referenced in the laboratory
    certificate even though the record clearly reflects that "the State is not going to
    call him as a witness." The certificate was identified by Detective Steever as,
    "the certified lab report from the New Jersey State Police, Office of Forensic
    Science," and moved into evidence without objection.
    We disagree with defendant that Detective Steever's reading of the
    laboratory test results at trial was inadmissible lay testimony purporting to
    interpret the report as an expert. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(b) provides:
    [The] certificate shall be sworn to before a notary
    public or other person empowered by law to take oaths
    and shall contain a statement establishing the
    following: the type of analysis performed; the result
    achieved; any conclusions reached based upon that
    result; that the subscriber is the person who performed
    the analysis and made the conclusions; the subscriber's
    training or experience to perform the analysis; and the
    nature and condition of the equipment used.
    A-4710-16T3
    21
    In State v. Simbara, 
    175 N.J. 37
    , 43 (2002), our Supreme Court held that,
    "the statute provides a procedural framework within which a trial court may
    admit into evidence in a drug case an uncontested certificate containing the