STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DEWAYNE R. ANDERSON (11-06-0570, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] [it] led the jury to a result it otherwise might not have reached." Id. at 336. We
    conclude that the error asserted in this Point does not rise to the level of plain error.
    Nevertheless, we address defendant's argument for the sake of completeness.
    Defendant contends that Detective Steever's lay testimony was improper and
    "sufficiently prejudicial to necessitate reversal."       Admission of the laboratory
    A-4710-16T3
    19
    certificate was not objected to at trial and was submitted under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c),
    which provides:
    Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or
    quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed
    pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer
    that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in
    question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be
    conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least
    [twenty] days before the proceeding begins. An
    opposing party who intends to object to the admission
    into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of
    objection and the grounds for the objection within [ten]
    days upon receiving the adversary's notice of intent to
    proffer the certificate. Whenever a notice of objection
    is filed, admissibility of the certificate shall be
    determined not later than two days before the beginning
    of the trial. A proffered certificate shall be admitted in
    evidence unless it appears from the notice of objection
    and specific grounds for that objection that the
    composition, quality, or quantity of the substance
    submitted to the laboratory for analysis will be
    contested at trial. A failure to comply with the time
    limitations regarding the notice of objection required
    by this section shall constitute a waiver of any
    objections to the admission of the certificate. The time
    limitations set forth in this section shall not be relaxed
    except upon a showing of good cause.
    After explaining how evidence is submitted to a laboratory by law
    enforcement officers, Detective Steever identified the certificate, which was
    projected on a large screen for the jury, identified the document, and read the
    results therefrom.
    A-4710-16T3
    20