SPEEDWAY LLC VS. THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-0284-17, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Since 2008, the Legislature considered a number of bills seeking to amend
    the below-cost sales prohibition that would permit a retailer to sell gasoline at a
    price below its net cost plus selling expenses to meet competition, and deem it
    illegal for a dealer to sell at a price below net cost if done with the intent to harm
    or injure competition. See Senate Bill No. 2414 (2008 Session); Senate Bill No.
    484 and Assembly Bill No. 2932 (2010 Session); Assembly Bill No. 1567 (2012
    Session); and Assembly Bill No. 1695 (2014 Session). None of these bills were
    2
    N.J.S.A. 56:6-22 prohibits retailers from offering "a rebate, concession,
    allowance, discount or benefit . . . in connection with the sale or distribution of
    motor fuel."
    A-5496-16T1
    7
    enacted. Accordingly, the Legislature has not altered the original language of
    N.J.S.A. 56:6-2(b) contained in the 1938 Act.
    On appeal, Speedway raises five points of error, three of which relate to