STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERT ALOI (18-02-0295, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Streater, 
    233 N.J. Super. 537
    , 543 (App. Div. 1989)).           However,
    "territorial jurisdiction requires more than a connection between a defendant's
    New Jersey 'status' or 'attendant circumstances' occurring in New Jersey."
    
    Tringali, 451 N.J. Super. at 26
    (quoting 
    Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. at 103
    ). The
    "methods that allow for jurisdiction in a criminal case" are codified in N.J.S.A.
    2C:1-3(a) and "require a direct nexus to New Jersey." 
    Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. at 102
    .
    The State argues New Jersey has territorial jurisdiction under N.J.S.A.
    2C:1-3(a)(1). The statute provides that "a person may be convicted under the
    law of this State of an offense committed by his own conduct . . . if . . . the
    conduct which is an element of the offense . . . occurs within this State." 3
    3
    N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a)(1) also provides for territorial jurisdiction over crimes
    where "the result which is such an element of the offense occurs within this
    State." See, e.g., 
    Tringali, 451 N.J. Super. at 27
    (finding there was territorial