IN THE MATTER OF PROCEEDINGS BY THE COMMISSIONER OF BANKING AND INSURANCE, ETC. (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE) ( 2019 )
[…] In April 2014, Boas pleaded guilty to third-degree health care claims fraud and was sentenced in July 2014 to a two-year term of probation. A-2223-17T2 2 A. The Order To Show Cause In September 2014, the Department's Commissioner commenced an administrative proceeding by filing an order to show cause alleging Boas violated N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(1), which in pertinent part provides that a person violates the New Jersey Insurance Fraud Protection Act (Act)1 by "[p]resent[ing] or caus[ing] to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of . . . a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy . . . knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading info rmation concerning any fact or thing material to the claim." The order to show cause alleged that from 2003 to 2007 Boas submitted claims for insurance payments to Horizon for chiropractic services he did not provide.