STEPHANIE MESSNER VS. MIKLOS HAJDU-NEMETH (FD-18-0340-01, SOMERSET COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] children could stay with that person during that parent's parenting time, instead
    of having to go to the other parent's house. Plaintiff fails to acknowledge that
    the judge not only "expanded" the right to defendant's wife, but also to her
    fiancé. We see no error, let alone plain error – that is, an error "clearly capable
    of producing an unjust result." R. 2:10-2.
    Plaintiff further contends that the judge erred in awarding defendant
    retroactive child support, from August 17, 2016, the day the children began
    living with him. Plaintiff cites N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a which states:
    A-5607-16T1
    10
    No payment or installment of an order for child support,
    or those portions of an order which are allocated for
    child support established prior to or subsequent to the
    effective date of P.L.1993, c.45 ([N.J.S.A.] 2A:17-
    56.23a), shall be retroactively modified by the court
    except with respect to the period during which there is
    a pending application for modification, but only from