STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH TOLOTTI (17-10-0909, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] live-in boyfriend by contacting police to advise that he returned home because
    she did not have an inherent duty as a judge to do so.
    Lastly, defendants contend they received no benefit from their actions. In
    particular, Houbary contends that since he did not witness the accident, he did
    not seek any special favors, and there was no evidence that his actions were done
    to benefit himself or others, he did not receive a benefit from his alleged actions.
    Official misconduct is defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b), which provides:
    A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
    with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
    or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
    ....
    (b) He knowingly refrains from performing a duty
    which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent
    in the nature of his office.
    An official misconduct conviction can be supported by establishing that
    the defendant's omission relates to expressed or inherent official duties and
    obligations. State v. Kueny, 
    411 N.J. Super. 392
    , 407 (App. Div. 2010); State
    v. DeCree, 
    343 N.J. Super. 410