BENJAMIN TRAN VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2018 )
[…] applicable) under the provisions of its law based on
    employment and wages in the paying State, and all such
    employment and wages transferred to it hereunder. The
    paying State shall apply all the provisions of its law to
    each determination made hereunder, except that the
    paying State may not determine an issue which has
    previously been adjudicated by a transferring State.
    A-4949-16T4
    5
    [
    20 C.F.R. § 616.8
    (a).]
    In this matter, Nevada and Florida are the "transferring" states as defined by 
    20 C.F.R. § 616.6
    (f), which provides "[a] State in which a Combined-Wage
    Claimant had covered employment and wages in the base period of a paying
    State, and which transfers such employment and wages to the paying State for
    its use in determining the benefit rights of such claimant under its law."
    Tran disputes the amount of weeks reported for his employment in Nevada
    and Florida. However, federal law dictates that where a combined-wage claim
    appeal involves "a dispute as to . . . the amount of employment and wages subject