WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. VS. JAMES L. CHAMBERS, JR. (F-032670-14, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, all of defendants'
    arguments stemming from their attempted TILA rescission have already been
    fully litigated both in the District Court of New Jersey and in the Superior Court;
    and defendants' rescission claim is barred by collateral estoppel. See 
    Sacharow, 177 N.J. at 76
    (quoting In re Estate of Dawson, 
    136 N.J. 1
    , 20-21 (1994)).
    Even if defendants' claims were not barred by collateral estoppel, they
    would still be substantively meritless. TILA specifically exempts "residential
    A-4005-16T4
    5
    mortgage transactions as defined in section 1602(w) of this title" 1 from
    rescission rights.    
    Id. § 1635(e).
        The Act defines "residential mortgage
    transactions" as "a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created or retained
    against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction
    of such dwelling." 
    Id. § 1602(x).
    Here, the competent evidence in the record
    confirms that the mortgage was a purchase-money mortgage. Thus, defendants'
    mortgage was not eligible for rescission under 15 U.S.C. § 1635.
    Additionally, TILA implements a three-year statute of limitations for