INVESTORS BANK VS. JAVIER TORRES (F-001463-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] "indemnify [d]efendant should another party attempt to enforce the lost note."
    A-3029-16T4
    10
    assignees to bring suit." Sprint Commc'ns, 
    554 U.S. at 285
    . The common-law
    principles of assignment are not preempted by our version of the UCC which
    makes no specific mention of the assignability of a lost note. In ord er to
    permit the widely-practiced assignment of obligations – especially those
    secured by mortgages – gap-filler provisions such as the doctrine of
    assignment are appropriate under N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103.4          In construing the
    statutes, we heed the Legislature's mandate that our UCC "be liberally
    construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,"
    N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(a), one of which is "to permit the continued expansion of
    commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties,"
    N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(a)(2). Permitting the transfer of a lost note promotes the
    UCC's purpose of expanding commercial practices of contract-parties such as
    Citi and plaintiff, which intended the transfer of rights to enforce the lost note
    along with the assignment of defendant's mortgage. Application of common-
    law assignment principles to the protections afforded obligors by the
    requirements of 3-309, therefore, properly supplements the UCC provisions.
    4
    N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(b) provides: "Unless displaced by the particular
    provisions of the [UCC], the principles of law and equity, including the law
    merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
    estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and
    other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions."
    A-3029-16T4
    11
    Our reading of both sections of 3-309 is also consistent with equitable
    principles that guard against unjust enrichment.    "[T]he doctrine of unjust
    enrichment . . . rests on the equitable principle that a person shall not be