FRANK TETTO VS. ST. CLARE'S HOSPITAL (L-2541-15, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Super. 81, 86 (App. Div. 1997), rev'd on other grounds, 
    153 N.J. 218
     (1998).    "Personal property embraces everything that may be
    tangible or intangible such as a chose in action" or a claim for
    money damages.       
    Ibid.
     ("conclud[ing] that a claim against an
    attorney for alleged malpractice is a claim for property damage");
    see Nuveen Mun. Tr. v. Withumsmith Brown P.C., 
    752 F.3d 600
    , 603
    (3d Cir. 2014); Nagim v. N.J. Transit, 
    369 N.J. Super. 103
    , 118-
    19 (Law Div. 2003); cf. Couri, 
    173 N.J. at 334-35
     (finding N.J.S.A.
    2A:53A-27 inapplicable because the "plaintiff narrowed his request
    for damages to the $12,000 that he paid to defendant," and thus
    sought only reimbursement).
    Second, plaintiff's complaint alleged the damages "result[ed]
    from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
    person in his profession or occupation."                  N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.         A
    "licensed    person"   includes      "a       physician    in   the     practice     of
    medicine," as well as "a health care facility."                     N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-
    26(f), (j).     The complaint includes counts alleging causes of