C.O.M. VS. J.O.G.-M. (FD-03-0952-17, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] on the relationship between the child and the
    5                             A-4300-16T4
    child's parents or the person with whom the
    child is residing;
    (5) If the parents are divorced or separated,
    the time sharing arrangement which exists
    between the parents with regard to the child;
    (6) The good faith of the applicant in filing
    the application;
    (7) Any history of physical, emotional or
    sexual abuse or neglect by the applicant; and
    (8) Any other factor relevant to the best
    interests of the child.
    In addition, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(c) provides: "With regard to any
    application made pursuant to this section, it shall be prima facie
    evidence that visitation is in the child's best interest if the
    applicant had, in the past, been a full-time caretaker for the
    child."
    In its oral decision, the court found there was nothing in
    Clay's certification nor his testimony indicating that Janet was
    not a fit parent and that he had a psychological bond with Tim
    that would be harmed unless there is grandparenting time.       The