STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. PEDRO C. ANICAMA (06-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] See
    N.J.S.A. 30:8-46.     Thus, they both involve custodial jail time and
    non-custodial work time.       Indeed, defendant's request to be in
    21                              A-0452-16T4
    jail only two days a week so he could work in his restaurant five
    days a week was effectively a request for work release.
    The judge in Grabowski asserted that a person on work release
    was subject to more restrictions because "when such a person is
    not so employed, and between the hours or periods of employment,
    he or she should be confined in jail, N.J.S.A. 30:8-48," and
    because the person can be prosecuted for escape under N.J.S.A.
    2C:29-5(a).      
    Grabowski, 388 N.J. Super. at 438
    .           However, N.J.S.A.
    2C:29-5(a) covers any person who "fails to return to official
    detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose
    or   limited     period,"    and   thus   appears    broad    enough    to     cover
    defendants released during periodic service who fail to return
    after the "limited period" of release.              
    Ibid. Moreover, periodic service
    can be limited to "particular days."                N.J.S.A. 2B:12-22.