STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. PEDRO C. ANICAMA (06-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] than   periodic    service     does,   that    begs   the   question   why   the
    Legislature in Michael's Law, which eliminated both work release
    and SLAP to increase the punitive and deterrent effect of the 180-
    day term, would simultaneously decrease the severity of that term
    by allowing it to be served in periodic snippets at the defendant's
    convenience and request.
    Fifth, the judge in Grabowski found the Legislature may have
    misdrafted its amendment of N.J.S.A. 39:4-51.                 The judge noted
    that N.J.S.A. 39:4-51 "had authorized work release as a sentencing
    option for persons convicted of DWI," and that "Michael's Law
    23                               A-0452-16T4
    eliminated that option for third and subsequent offenders" by
    amending N.J.S.A. 39:4-51 so "that the statute applies solely to
    '[a] person who has been convicted of a first or second violation
    of Section 
    39:4-50.'" 388 N.J. Super. at 435-36
    (quoting 
    Luthe, 383 N.J. Super. at 515
    ).     As a result, the judge ruled "that the
    literal   and   plain   language   of    N.J.S.A.   39:4-51   compels   the
    conclusion that the requirement for continuous confinement to jail