STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. PEDRO C. ANICAMA (06-16, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] 39:4-50(a)(3)'s "language is clear.               Confinement, either entirely
    in   jail   or    partially   in   jail     and   partially    in   an   inpatient
    facility, is required.         There is no allowance for noncustodial
    alternatives."       
    Id. at 514
    .      We found "the result would be the
    same" if we considered the legislative history. 
    Id. at 514
    (citing
    Assembly     Committee     Statement      and      quoting    Senate     Committee
    Statement and Governor's Statement).
    Second, in Luthe we viewed the amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:4-51
    as intended to prohibit work release for third or subsequent DWI
    offenders.       Luthe argued N.J.S.A. 39:4-51 authorized work release.
    
    Id. at 515.
          We rejected that claim, because under Michael's law
    14                                  A-0452-16T4
    that "statute applies solely to '[a] person who has been convicted
    of a first or second violation of Section 39:4-50[.]'"                
    Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:4-51).
        We added that "N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a)(3)
    does not allow work release as an alternate form of sentencing."
    
    Ibid. "Simply put, N.J.S.A.
    39:4-50(a)(3) does not authorize