STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HAROLD MILLER (14-10-1166 AND 15-01-0070, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] On appeal, defendant does not argue the trial court erred by not finding any mitigating factors. A person convicted of possession of CDS with intent to distribute, who has previously been convicted of distributing or possessing CDS with intent to distribute, shall be sentenced to an extended term. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f). The judge sentenced defendant to a seven-year term, subject to a thirty-six-month period of parole ineligibility, in accordance with the plea agreement. The sentencing range for the extended term was five to ten years, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(4), subject to a minimum period of parole ineligibility "fixed at, or between, one-third and one- half of the sentence imposed by the court or three years, whichever is greater," N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).