JOY DESANCTIS VS. BOROUGH OF BELMAR (L-3550-15, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Superstorm Sandy significantly damaged the original                    Fifth
    Avenue/Taylor Pavilion, requiring its demolition.
    4
    N.J.S.A. 40:49-27 reads in part as follows:
    Any ordinance authorizing the incurring
    of any indebtedness, except for current
    expenses, shall become operative 20 days
    (continued)
    2                               A-1074-16T3
    ordinance, the Mayor and Council approved Resolution 2015-159 on
    August 18, 2015, authorizing the placement of the referendum on
    the November 3, 2015 ballot.   The resolution provided in part:
    Section 3. [The General] election shall
    have a referendum on the Ordinance.       In
    accordance   with  N.J.S.A.   40:49-10,  the
    question shall be put to the voters as
    follows:
    "To vote upon the public question printed
    below if in favor thereof mark a cross (x)
    or plus (+) in the square at the left of the
    word YES, and if opposed thereto mark a
    cross (x) or plus (+) in the square at the
    left of the word NO.
    [ ] YES   Shall an ordinance of the Mayor
    and Borough Council of the Borough
    of   Belmar   entitled  'Ordinance
    2015-25,      []Bond     Ordinance
    Providing for the
    (continued)
    after the publication thereof after its
    final passage, unless within those 20 days a