New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District ( 2014 )
[…] distribution of its gas, NJNG is exempt from any regulation,
    save reasonable controls on how and when it opens the streets
    and sidewalks.        Thus, NJNG advanced an argument that Red Bank's
    obligation to issue a street opening permit was ministerial in
    nature, the complete antithesis of the discretionary authority a
    municipality      exercises      in      implementing        its     planning        and
    development regulations.
    Accepting NJNG's characterization of the issue, the trial
    judge took an expansive view of N.J.S.A. 48:9-17 and concluded
    that,   but     for    "reasonable       regulations       with    respect     to    the
    opening of the streets, alleys, squares and public places," Red
    Bank could not "dictate the manner in which [gas] service [was]
    provided."
    17                                   A-1096-12T4
    To some extent, however, this mischaracterized the issue,
    since Red Bank was not attempting to dictate how NJNG provided
    its service.