New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District ( 2014 )
[…] v. Borough of N. Haledon, 
    358 N.J. Super. 289
    , 301-02 (App. Div.
    2003) ("Under the doctrine of primary jurisdiction, a 'court
    declines   original   jurisdiction       and   refers   to   the   appropriate
    4                                A-1096-12T4
    body those issues which, under a regulatory scheme, have been
    placed     within    the   special       competence       of     an     administrative
    body.'")).
    NJNG   contends     the   trial    judge       properly       determined     that,
    pursuant      to    N.J.S.A.     48:9-17        and     binding        Supreme      Court
    precedent, a municipality -- under the guise of exercising its
    zoning powers -- may not dictate the manner in which gas service
    is provided, and that all Red Bank may require is compliance
    with   "reasonable     regulations       with     respect       to    the   opening     of
    streets, alleys, squares and public places."                    
    Ibid. We have considered
    these arguments in light of the record
    and applicable legal standards.               We reverse.
    I.
    A.
    Much of the record evidence is undisputed.                        In 1969, Red