New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District ( 2014 )
[…] efficient      utility        services.          "Where     the    state      has     thus
    established an agency of its own [(the BPU)] with plenary power
    to     regulate    utilities,       it     is    universally       recognized         that
    municipalities         cannot       properly         interpose          their        local
    restrictions unless and only to the extent any power to do so is
    expressly reserved to them by statute."                      
    Id. at 372
    (emphasis
    added).
    Under N.J.S.A. 48:9-17, gas companies are granted the power
    to "lay conductors and install related facilities for conducting
    gas through the streets, alleys, squares and public places in
    any    municipality      or    municipalities       in     which   it   may       lawfully
    operate."      
    Ibid. But, the utility
    must "first obtain[] the
    20                                     A-1096-12T4
    consent by resolution or ordinance of the governing body of such
    municipality for the furnishing of gas therein and the approval