New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District ( 2014 )
[…] defendants'     cross-motions       for      summary     judgment.1         The    order
    provided NJNG with declaratory relief, as well as relief in the
    nature of mandamus against Red Bank, specifically requiring the
    borough to issue construction permits so that NJNG could "remove
    all underground [gas] regulators located in . . . Red Bank and
    replace them with above-ground regulators."
    Defendants contend that the trial judge erred by concluding
    that,   pursuant      to    N.J.S.A.      48:9-17,      NJNG's    installation        of
    above-ground    gas    regulators       in     public    sidewalks     was    largely
    exempt from municipal control.             That statute provides:
    Every [gas] company may lay conductors and
    install related facilities for conducting
    gas through the streets, alleys, squares and
    public   places   in  any   municipality  or
    municipalities in which it may lawfully
    operate, having first obtained the consent
    by resolution or ordinance of the governing
    body of such municipality for the furnishing
    of gas therein and the approval of such
    consent by the Board of Public Utility
    Commissioners.   The consent may be subject
    1
    NJNG is a natural gas distribution company that serves
    approximately 495,000 customers in 105 municipalities in
    Monmouth, Ocean, Middlesex and Morris counties.
    2                                  A-1096-12T4
    to reasonable regulations with respect to
    the opening of streets, alleys, squares and
    public places, not inconsistent with the
    provisions of this article.
    [Ibid. (emphasis added).]
    Defendants       further       argue     that       because       the      judge
    misconstrued this statute, he erred in not granting defendants
    summary   judgment   and   dismissing      NJNG's       complaint     in    lieu   of