New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District ( 2014 )
[…] trial court . . . if [it has] wrongly interpreted a statute."
    Zabilowicz      v.       Kelsey,      
    200 N.J. 507
    ,       512   (2009)       (citations
    omitted).
    We    start        by    noting        that    "[o]ur       overriding           goal    in
    interpreting         a    statute       is    to     determine        the    Legislature's
    intent."     Brodsky v. Grinnell Haulers, Inc., 
    181 N.J. 102
    , 109
    (2004).      In      this     case,    we    frame       the    inquiry     as    whether      by
    enacting     N.J.S.A.         48:9-17       the    Legislature        intended         that   all
    aspects of the delivery of gas service be exempt from local land
    use regulations, except "reasonable regulations with respect to
    the   opening     of      streets,      alleys,      squares      and     public       places."
    
    Ibid. As noted, NJNG
    urged that position in the Law Division,
    and it did the same before us.                    We reject the argument.
    18                                       A-1096-12T4
    The    first     step     in    divining      legislative       intent    is    to