New Jersey Natural Gas Company v. Borough of Red Bank and Red Bank Rivercenter Special Improvement District ( 2014 )
[…] the action of a municipal agency through
    said agency's exercise of its powers under
    this act, . . . an appeal to the Board of
    Public Utilities . . . may be taken . . .
    without appeal to the municipal governing
    body pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17][2] unless
    such public utility . . . so chooses. . . .
    A hearing on the appeal of a public utility
    to the Board of Public Utilities shall be
    had on notice to the agency from which the
    appeal is taken and to all parties primarily
    concerned, all of whom shall be afforded an
    2
    N.J.S.A. 40:55D-17 permits "[a]ny interested party [to] appeal
    to the governing body any final decision of a board of
    adjustment approving an application" for a type (d) variance
    pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70(d).
    3                                    A-1096-12T4
    opportunity to be heard. If, after such
    hearing, the Board of Public Utilities shall
    find that the present or proposed use by the