of ABBOTT V. BURKE PLAINTIFF           APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] requirements when reviewing a proposed amendment to add a
    satellite campus to an existing charter school.
    ELC and Save Our Schools argue, nevertheless, that the
    amended regulations do not require notice of a proposed charter
    amendment to be disseminated to all the same persons and
    entities as the notices that must be served for an initial
    application for a charter.   For purposes of an initial
    application, the applicant must serve notice on the "the
    Commissioner and the local board of education."    N.J.S.A.
    18A:36A-4(c).   In turn, the Commissioner must notify "the
    members of the State Legislature, school superintendents, and
    mayors and governing bodies of all legislative districts, school
    districts, or municipalities in which there are students who
    will be eligible for enrollment in the charter school."     
    Ibid. In contrast, a
    proposed amendment to an existing school charter
    requires notice only to "the Commissioner and the district
    board(s) of education or State district superintendent(s) of the
    21                            A-2816-12T3