of ABBOTT V. BURKE PLAINTIFF           APPROVED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(a).
    Charter schools are funded primarily by taxes collected from the
    public that would otherwise fund traditional public education.
    See N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-12.   A charter school may not enroll
    students on the basis of selective criteria such as
    "intellectual or athletic ability," and it may not discriminate
    on the basis of "measures of achievement or aptitude, status as
    a handicapped person, proficiency in the English language, or
    any other basis that would be illegal if used by a [public]
    school district."    N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7.     A charter school may,
    however, "limit admission . . . to areas of concentration of the
    school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts," and it may
    "establish reasonable criteria to evaluate prospective
    students."   
    Ibid. The legislative purpose
    of authorizing charter schools is
    to promote educational reform "by providing a mechanism for the
    implementation of a variety of educational approaches which may