Strategic Environmental Partners, LLC v. New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection , 438 N.J. Super. 125 ( 2014 )
[…] issue an emergency order as follows:
    If the commissioner determines that any
    activity or activities occurring at a legacy
    landfill   or   closed   sanitary   landfill
    facility present an imminent threat to the
    environment or public health and safety, the
    provisions of [N.J.S.A. 13:1E-9.5] shall
    govern the issuance of and any challenge to,
    any   emergency    order   issued   by   the
    commissioner to the owner or operator of a
    legacy landfill or closed sanitary landfill
    facility.
    [N.J.S.A. 13:1E-125.9 (emphasis added).]
    10                            A-5283-12T3
    N.J.S.A. 13:1E-9.5 governs a challenge to an emergency order,
    and provides as follows:
    Any action brought by a person seeking a
    temporary or permanent stay of an emergency
    order issued pursuant to this section shall
    be brought in the Superior Court.        Any
    person bringing such an action shall have
    the burden of demonstrating, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the activity or
    activities specified in the emergency order
    as presenting an imminent threat to the
    environment or public health and safety do
    not present an imminent threat to the
    environment or public health and safety.
    [N.J.S.A. 13:1E-9.5(c) (emphasis added).]
    On    June   26,   2013,    the     Commissioner     issued    an   emergency
    order      pursuant     to   N.J.S.A.      13:1E-9.5(c)      and    -125.9.        The
    Commissioner asserted that N.J.S.A. 13:1E-125.9 empowered him to