IN THE MATTER OF GRANT OF THE CHARTER RENEWAL OF THE RED BANK CHARTER SCHOOL (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] Lastly, we review de novo on appeal pure questions of law. Manalapan
    Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 
    140 N.J. 366
    , 378 (1995).
    B.
    With these principles in mind, we turn to specific issues that have been
    presented to us.
    1. Appellants' Standing and Mootness Issues
    RBCS and the Commissioner contend the Coalition lacks standing to
    pursue its claims on this appeal, and that consequently there is no need for this
    court to address the substance of those claims. We disagree.
    Respondents hinge their lack-of-standing argument largely upon N.J.S.A.
    18A:36A-4(d), a provision within the CSPA stating that "A local board of
    education or a charter school applicant may appeal the decision of the
    [C]ommissioner [concerning a charter school application] to the Appellate
    A-3342-16T1
    27
    Division of the Superior Court." Respondents maintain this facet of the statute
    precludes any parties, other than a local public school district or a charter school