IN THE MATTER OF GRANT OF THE CHARTER RENEWAL OF THE RED BANK CHARTER SCHOOL (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] A-3342-16T1
    5
    "deemed to be public agents authorized by the State Board of Education to
    supervise and control the charter school." 
    Ibid. A charter school
    must operate in accordance with its charter and the laws
    and regulations governing public schools, unless the school requests and is given
    an exception by the Commissioner. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-11(a). As we will
    discuss in Part III of this opinion, "[a]ny individual or group may bring a
    complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the
    provisions of this act." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-15.
    With respect to admissions, charter schools are "open to all students on a
    space available basis."     N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7.       A charter school cannot
    discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, although it "may limit
    admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school,
    such as mathematics, science, or the arts." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7.
    Particularly relevant to the present case is N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8, which
    provides:
    a. Preference for enrollment in a charter school shall be
    given to students who reside in the school district in
    which the charter school is located. If there are more