KAILEIGH CAGNASSOLA VS. TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD (L-0231-16, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Steinberg v. Sahara Sam's
    Oasis, LLC, 
    226 N.J. 344
    , 349-50 (2016). We consider the factual record, and
    reasonable inferences that can be drawn from those facts, "in the light most
    favorable to the non-moving party" to decide whether the moving party was
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law. IE Test, LLC v. Carroll, 
    226 N.J. 166
    ,
    184 (2016) (citing Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 540
    (1995)).
    We first consider plaintiffs' challenge to the dismissal of their claims
    against the Township. N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 governs a public entity's liability for
    injuries resulting from dangerous conditions on public property. The statute
    provides:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition
    of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the
    property was in dangerous condition at the time of the
    injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the
    dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
    created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment created the dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
    the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
    A-1145-18T3
    5
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
    liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
    of its public property if the action the entity took to
    protect against the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]
    The TCA provides that a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes:
    (1) the public "property was in [a] dangerous condition at the time of the injury";
    (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the
    dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury
    which was incurred"; and (4) the "public entity had actual or constructive notice
    of the dangerous condition." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Additionally, there is no liability
    against a public entity "for a dangerous condition of its public property if . . .