BRUCE KAYE VS. ALAN P. ROSEFIELDE VS. DEBORAH KAYE (C-000017-05, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] relative to the fees for which he sought indemnification, was his motion to
    dismiss after the Supreme Court remand.        Therefore, the judge concluded
    Rosefielde was entitled to indemnification for the fees incurred litigating the
    motion to dismiss. Rosefielde's application for all other fees was denied. This
    appeal followed.
    We first address the August 9, 2017 order regarding the settlement
    agreement. The Chancery Division judge only briefly addressed whether the
    settlement agreement rendered the case moot, thereby obviating a remand
    2
    N.J.S.A. 14A:3-5(4) states that "Any corporation . . . shall indemnify a
    corporate agent against expenses to the extent that such corporate agent has been
    successful on the merits or otherwise in any proceeding referred to in [N.J.S.A.]
    14A:3-5(2) and 14A:3-5(3) or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein."
    A-0149-17T2
    8
    hearing consistent with the Appellate Division's and Supreme Court's opinions
    in Kaye I. However, as a trial court, the Chancery Division was bound to follow
    the Supreme Court's instructions, even if it thought them erroneous. See In re