DANA CLARK STEVENSON VS. DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND PUBLIC SAFETY (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND PUBLIC SAFETY) ( 2019 )
[…] wrongs, the State owes trial court defense and
    indemnity obligations to the sheriff and the county.
    We have reviewed the County's contentions in light of the record and
    applicable law, and conclude they are without sufficient merit to warrant
    extended discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add the
    following brief comments.
    The County based its demand for defense and indemnification on two
    grounds: the Act and the Court's decision in Wright. However, neither provides
    support for the County's contentions.
    N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 provides that "the Attorney General shall, upon a
    request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense
    of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on
    A-1390-17T4
    4
    account of an act or omission in the scope of his [or her] employment."
    (emphasis added). "If . . . the Attorney General provides for the defense of an
    employee or former employee, the State shall [also] provide indemnification for
    the State employee." N.J.S.A. 59:10-1. (emphasis added).