U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. KENNETH D. DWYER (F-016353-17, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] in due course of the note. Defendants also restated their argument that the
    Bayview 2013 and 2014 loan transfers rendered the subsequent assignments
    defective, as there was no evidence of an assignment from any of the entities
    2
    An allonge is "[a] slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument
    for the purpose of receiving . . . indorsements." Black's Law Dictionary, 68 (9th
    ed. 2009). An indorsement is a signature "made on an instrument for the purpose
    of negotiating the instrument . . . ." N.J.S.A. 12A:3–204(a). "For the purpose
    of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to
    the instrument is a part of the instrument." 
    Ibid. "An indorsement on
    an allonge
    is valid even though there is sufficient space on the instrument for an
    indorsement." N.J.S.A. 12A:3–204, Official Comment 1.
    A-5882-17T1
    7
    identified in the Bayview 2013 and 2014 loan transfers to Bayview Dispositions,
    LLC.