Appellants opposed those exceptions, but did not seek to overturn the ALJ's recommendations. The Commissioner adopted the findings that the Department met its burden of proof as to counts one through twelve and seventeen but not counts fifteen and sixteen. The Commissioner rejected the finding that the Department failed to prove counts thirteen and fourteen. Count thirteen alleged Fisher failed to timely notify the Department of the FINRA disciplinary proceeding in violation of N.J.S.A. 17:22A-47(c). The A-5327-17T4 11 statute also requires the notification to "include a copy of the order, consent order or other relevant legal documents."
Ibid. The Commissioner foundthe Department had no record of any such notification and Fisher "failed to provide any written communication to the Department as proof that he complied with the notification requirement."